Skip to content
Hearthstone Hospitality Search hearth-arch logo
Navy article cover reading Food and Beverage Director Salary in 2026: Pay by State, with the Hearthstone Hospitality Search logo

Market Insights

Food and Beverage Director Salary in 2026: Pay by State

What F&B directors earn in 2026, why hotels pay more than restaurants, and how pay varies by state.

Last updated

Editorial Team1 min read

The average food and beverage director salary in 2026 is $82,113 in base pay, according to Payscale, with most F&B directors earning between $54,000 and $124,000 plus annual bonuses of $2,000 to $22,000. Hotel and resort F&B leaders earn well above restaurant managers.

Food and beverage director salary in 2026: the numbers

MeasureAmount
Average base salary (Payscale)$82,113
Typical base range, 10th to 90th percentile$54,000 to $124,000
Annual bonus range$2,000 to $22,000
BLS median, food service managers in hotels$82,170

Why hotel F&B directors earn more

Venue (BLS industry)Median, food service managers
Hotels and other traveler accommodation$82,170
Restaurants and bars$65,060
All industries$69,390

Food service managers in hotels earn about 26% more than those in restaurants. An F&B director at a resort often runs several outlets, banquets and in-room dining at once, and pay reflects that scope.

Food and beverage director salary by state

State or metroMedian, food service managers
Hawaii$87,800
California$78,260
North Carolina$74,080
Florida$72,790
Arizona$70,180
South Carolina$66,190
Chicago metro$65,620
Nevada$65,320
Louisiana$61,400
Texas$60,770
United States$69,390

Median annual pay, May 2025, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. BLS doesn't publish pay by individual job title, so these figures cover the broader occupation. F&B directors at full-service hotels and resorts typically earn above these medians, because the category also includes restaurant and cafeteria managers.

What drives F&B director pay

  • Outlet count and F&B revenue
  • Banquets and catering, often the most profitable part of hotel F&B
  • Property tier: luxury resorts and private clubs pay at the top
  • Results: cost of goods, labor and revenue growth the candidate can document
  • Market: Hawaii, California and major metros pay more

2026 Hospitality Manager Salary Guide

Frequently asked questions

Payscale puts the average F&B director base salary at $82,113 in 2026, with most between $54,000 and $124,000, plus bonuses of $2,000 to $22,000.

Yes. BLS data shows food service managers in hotels earn a median of $82,170, versus $65,060 in restaurants and bars.

Among the states we track, Hawaii and California have the highest median pay for food service managers, according to BLS May 2025 data.

Sources

Published October 17, 2026 · Updated October 17, 2026

Related posts

Ready for your next management role?

It's free and confidential. We never share your résumé without your OK.