Skip to content
Hearthstone Hospitality Search hearth-arch logo
Navy article cover reading Hotel General Manager Salary in 2026: Pay by State, with the Hearthstone Hospitality Search logo

Market Insights

Hotel General Manager Salary in 2026: Pay by State

What hotel GMs earn in 2026, how wide the range runs, and how pay varies by state.

Last updated

Editorial Team1 min read

The median hotel general manager salary is about $69,250 a year, based on BLS data for lodging managers (May 2025), and the top 10% earn more than $128,880. The spread is wide because the same title covers a 60-room select-service hotel and a 300-room resort.

Hotel general manager salary in 2026: the numbers

MeasureAmount
BLS median, lodging managers$69,250
Top 10% earn more than$128,880

BLS counts hotel general managers within lodging managers, which also includes managers of smaller properties. GMs of full-service, boutique and resort hotels usually earn toward the top of the range, and many earn bonuses tied to profit and guest scores.

Hotel general manager salary by state

State or metroMedian, lodging managers
Hawaii$114,070
Nevada$78,110
Arizona$77,670
California$76,950
Florida$69,120
North Carolina$63,860
Louisiana$63,000
South Carolina$62,990
Chicago metro$62,650
Texas$62,000
United States$69,250

Median annual pay, May 2025, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. BLS doesn't publish pay by individual job title, so these figures cover the broader occupation.

What drives hotel GM pay

  • Property size and type: room count, outlets, meeting space and resort amenities
  • Service level: luxury and lifestyle hotels pay more than select-service
  • Ownership structure: owner-operated, management company or brand
  • Results: RevPAR index, GOP margin and guest scores
  • Market: resort and high-cost markets pay more

2026 Hospitality Manager Salary Guide

Frequently asked questions

BLS puts the median for lodging managers, which includes hotel GMs, at $69,250 a year (May 2025). The top 10% earn more than $128,880.

Among the states we track, Hawaii pays the most by far, with a lodging manager median of $114,070, followed by Nevada, Arizona and California.

Many do. Bonuses are usually tied to profit (GOP), revenue performance and guest satisfaction scores.

Sources

Published October 17, 2026 · Updated October 17, 2026

Related posts

Ready for your next management role?

It's free and confidential. We never share your résumé without your OK.